Solierthan Language

Outline

Family Gadan-Tamaric (Umoritian)
Morphology Fusional
Word Order

Phonology

Vowels

i u
ɛ ɔ
a

Diphthongs

The diphthongs [iɛ] and [uɛ] are particularly common in Solierthan, but other diphthongs, [ai], [au], [ɛi], [ɛu], [ɔi], [ɔu], [iu], and [ui] also occur.

Consonants

m n ɲ ŋ
p t k
b d g
f θ s x
v ð
l ʎ ʀ

Labialised consonants

[gʷ], [kʷ], [lʷ] and [nʷ] occur frequently.

Morphology

Nouns

If the stem ends with "l", "n", or "r", omit a "g" from the beginning of an ending. If the stem ends with a voiceless consonant, change any "z" beginning and ending to "th". If a stem ends with "l" or "n", add a "d" before an ending beginning with "r". If a stem ends with "m", add a "b" before an ending beginning with "r". If a stem ends with "s", add a "t" before an ending beginning with "r".

First Declension

sing. du. pl. "boy" sing. du. pl.
Nom - -s - Nom palán paláns paland
Acc -ë -a -o Acc palanë palana palano
Erg - -eth -ë Erg paland palaneth palanë
Voc -i -a -zrë Voc palani palana palanzrë
Gen -es -th - Gen palanes palánth palan
Dat -ë -za -zo Dat palanë palanza palanzo

Second Declension

sing. du. pl. "dog" sing. du. pl.
Nom -o -os -ro Nom gano ganos gandro
Acc -ë -o -gwë Acc ganë gano gan
Erg -gwer -oth -o Erg ganwer ganoth gano
Voc -gwë -gwa -gwezrë Voc gan ganwa ganwezre
Gen -os -oth - Gen ganos ganoth gan
Dat -o -za -zo Dat gano ganza ganzo

Third Declension

sing. du. pl. "stone" sing. du. pl.
Nom -o -os -ro Nom huego huegos huegro
Acc -ë -a -gwë Acc huegë huega hueg
Erg -gwer -oth -o Erg huegwer huegoth huego
Voc -ë -a -zrë Voc huegë huega huegzrë
Gen -os -o - Gen huegos huego hueg
Dat -ë -za -zo Dat huegë huegza huegzo

Fourth Declension

sing. du. pl. "sea" sing. du. pl.
Nom -a -as -ra Nom neza nezas nezra
Acc -e -a -ai Acc neze neza nezai
Erg -o -eth -a Erg nezo nezeth neza
Voc -ë -a -zrë Voc nezë neza nezzrë
Gen -as -ath - Gen nezas nezath nez
Dat -o -za -zo Dat nezo nezza nezzo

Fifth Declension

sing. du. pl. "skin" sing. du. pl.
Nom - -s - Nom thien thiens thiend
Acc -ë -a -o Acc thienë thiena thieno
Erg -o -th -ë Erg thieno thienth thienë
Voc -ë -a -zrë Voc thienë thiena thienzrë
Gen -as -ath - Gen thienas thienath thien
Dat -o -za -zo Dat thieno thienza thienzo

Sixth Declension

sing. du. pl. "ash" sing. du. pl.
Nom - -s - Nom bof bofs bof
Acc -ë -a -o Acc bofë bofa bofo
Erg -o -oth -ë Erg bofo bofoth bofë
Voc -ë -a -zrë Voc bofë bofa bofth
Gen -as -ath - Gen bofas bofath bof
Dat -o -za -zo Dat bofo boftha boftho

Seventh Declension

sing. du. pl. "hand" sing. du. pl.
Nom -ë -es - Nom liemë liemes liemb
Acc -ë -a -i Acc liemë liema liemi
Erg -ri -ith -ë Erg liembri liemith liemë
Voc -i -cha -izrë Voc liemi liemcha lemizrë
Gen -es -eth - Gen liemes liemeth liem
Dat -chë -za -zo Dat liemchë liemza liemzo

Eighth Declension

sing. du. pl. "bone" sing. du. pl.
Nom -ë -es - Nom azë azes az
Acc -ë -a -i Acc azë aza azi
Erg -o -eth -ë Erg azo azeth azë
Voc -ë -a -zrë Voc azë aza azzrë
Gen -es -eth - Gen azes azeth az
Dat -ë -za -zo Dat azë azza azzo

Ninth Declension

sing. du. pl. "death" sing. du. pl.
Nom -u -us -ru Nom miemu miemus miembru
Acc -ugwë -o -ugwi Acc memugwë miemo memugwi
Erg -urë -uth -u Erg memurë miemuth miemu
Voc -ugwë -ugwa -uzrë Voc memugwë memugwa memuzrë
Gen -os -oth - Gen miemos miemoth miem
Dat -o -uza -uzo Dat miemo memuza memuzo

Tenth Declension

sing. du. pl. "hare" sing. du. pl.
Nom -a -as -ra Nom kiera kieras kierra
Acc -e -a -ai Acc kiere kiera kierai
Erg -o -ath -a Erg kiero kierath kiera
Voc -ai -a -zrë Voc kierai kiera kierzrë
Gen -as -ath -azë Gen kieras kierath kerazë
Dat -a -za -zo Dat kiera kierza kierzo

Eleventh Declension

sing. du. pl. "sand" sing. du. pl.
Nom -i -is -ri Nom hiehri hiehris hiehrri
Acc -i -ë -cho Acc hiehri hiehrë hiehrcho
Erg -icho -ith -i Erg hehricho hiehrith hiehri
Voc -i -icha -izrë Voc hiehri hehricha hehrizrë
Gen -is -ith -izë Gen hiehris hiehrith hehrizë
Dat -ichë -iza -izo Dat hehrichë hehriza hehrizo

Adjectives

Adjectives decline exactly as nouns, except comparatives, which decline as follows:
"red" sing. du. pl. "green" sing. du. pl.
Nom chadro chadros chadrro Nom dath daths dah
Acc chadrë chadra chadr Acc dahë daha daho
Erg chadrwer chadroth chadro Erg daho dahoth dahë
Voc chadrë chadra chádrezrë Voc dahë daha dahth
Gen chadros chadro chádro Gen dahas dahath dath
Dat chadrë chadroza chadrozo Dat daho dahtha dahtho
"redder" sing. du. pl. "greener" sing. du. pl.
Nom chadrem chadrems chadriembre Nom dahem dahems dahiembre
Acc chádremë chádrema chádremi Acc dahmë dahma dahmi
Erg chádremo chadremth chádremë Erg dahmo dahemth dahmë
Voc chádremi chádrema chadriemzrë Voc dahmi dahma dahiemzrë
Gen chádremes chádremeth chadriem Gen dahmes dahmeth dahiem
Dat chádremë chadriemza chadriemzo Dat dahmë dahiemza dahiemzo
"reddest" sing. du. pl. "greenest" sing. du. pl.
Nom chádrada chádradas chádradra Nom dahta dahtas dahtra
Acc chádradë chádrada chádradai Acc dahtë dahta dahtai
Erg chádrado chádradoth chádrada Erg dahto dahtoth dahta
Voc chádradë chádrada chadradzrë Voc dahtë dahta dahadzrë
Gen chádradas chádradath chadrad Gen dahtas dahtath dahad
Dat chádrado chadradza chadradzo Dat dahto dahadza dahadzo

Verbs

First Conjugation

pelám "to fear"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present piela piela pieldra pielva piela pielnes pielvo piel piélandrë
Imperfect pielho pielho pielhro pelahha pielho pelahnes pelahho pelahhë pelandrë
Future piola piolath peulár piolva piola piolna piolvo piolheth peulandrë
Perfect pielo pielo pieldro pielo pielo pielnos piel pielho piélondrë

Second Conjugation

damiém "to know"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present damë damë damb damva damë damnes damvo dam dámendrë
Imperfect damho damho damhro damehha damho damehnes damehho damehhë damendrë
Future danmë danmeth danmér dandamva danmë dandamna dandamvo dandamheth danmendrë
Perfect damo damo dambreo damo damo damnos dam damho dámondrë

Third Conjugation

sodím "to sleep"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present suethë suethë suedri sothieva suethë sothienes sothievo sothiehë sothiendrë
Imperfect suedho suedho suedhro sodehha suedho sodehnes sodehho sodehhë sodendrë
Future suedi suedith suedír sodiva suedi sodina sodivo sodiheth sodindrë
Perfect suetho suetho suethro suetho suetho sothones sothomë sothohë sothondrë

Fourth Conjugation

lyuelmë "to walk"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present lyuelë lyuelë lyueld lyuelva lyuelë lyuelnes lyuelvo lyuel lyuélendrë
Imperfect lyuelho lyuelho lyuelhro lyuelhha lyuelho lyuelhnes lyuelhho lyuelhhë lyuélhondrë
Future lelyuelë lelyueleth lelyueld lelyuelva lelyuelë lelyuelna lelyuelvo lelyuelheth lelyoliendrë
Perfect lyuelo lyuelo lyueldro lyuelo lyuelo lyuelnes lyuelmi lyuelë lyuélondrë

Numerals

Nom Acc Erg Voc Gen Dat Ordinal
1 do doi do doi dus do chada
2 as a arë a a ueza glogë
3 hol ho hol ho hoi hozo hou
4 tuehrë tueho tueho tuethrë tuethë tuetho tuehda
5 thanyer thanyi thanyë thanhrë thanhë thanho thancha
6 nwer nwe nwer nwezë nwe nweda
7 eskér eské eskér eskezë eské eskeda
8 tra trauta
9 mieny miencha
10 yethrë yéthreda

Dictionary

A
ahám /aˈxam/ v1 chase [< OU agame]
alyasë /aˈʎasɛ/ n8 dusk [< OU aklâs + -et]
as /ˈas/ num two [< OU âs]
asqwë /ˈaskʷɛ/ n7 ship [< OU âspuit]
avra /ˈavʀa/ n4 moon [< OU aurat]
Avracha /aˈvʀatʃa/ n6 Monday [< OU Auraiâdt], acc Avrachazë
azë /ˈaðɛ/ n8 bone [< OU âdet]
B
baho /ˈbaxɔ/ n3 lion [< OU bagot]
bof /ˈbɔf/ n6 ash [< OU buft]
C
chabi /ˈtʃabi/ n11 dawn [ backformation < OU iâdt + -bîme]
chabím /tʃaˈbim/ v3 dawn, become day [< OU iâdt + -bîme]
chada /ˈtʃada/ adj4 first [< OU eâtat]
chadro /ˈtʃadʀɔ/ adj3 red [< OU iâtrot]
chanyë /ˈtʃaɲɛ/ n8 day [ < iâdnet < OU iâd- + -met]
D
dath /ˈdaθ/ adj6 green [< OU dâct], acc dahë
damiém /daˈmiɛm/ v2 know [< OU dameme]
do /ˈdɔ/ num one [< OU dut]
E
eskér /ɛsˈkɛʀ/ num seven [< OU sfir]
G
gano /ˈganɔ/ n2 dog [< OU ganut]
gwathrë /ˈgʷaθʀɛ/ n7 beryl [< OU buâct + -serit]
H
Hanwár /xaˈnʷaʀ/ n1 or n5 Canwar mountains [< ORC Chanor]
hiehri /ˈxiɛxʀi/ n11 sand [< OU fegrît]
hol /ˈxɔl/ num three [< OU ful]
hroho /ˈxʀɔxɔ/ n2 pig, boar [< OU frugut]
huego /ˈxuɛgɔ/ n3 stone [< OU fokot]
K
Kadrocha /kaˈdʀɔtʃa/ n6 Thursday [< OU Kâtruîâdt], acc Kadrochazë
kroriestrë /kʀɔˈʀiɛstʀɛ/ n7 crow [< OU kraûreserit]
kruerë /ˈkʀuɛʀɛ/ n8 raven [< OU kraûret]
L
liemë /ˈliɛmɛ/ n7 hand [< OU lemit]
lyuelmë /ˈʎuɛlmɛ/ v4 walk [< OU liolme]
M
mar /ˈmaʀ/ n5 wall [< OU mart]
Melsacha /mɛlˈsatʃa/ n6 Friday [< OU Melsaiâdt], acc Melsachazë
miemu /ˈmiɛmu/ n9 death [< OU memût]
mieny /ˈmiɛɲ/ num nine [< OU meîn]
N
neza /ˈnɛða/ n4 sea [< OU nidat]
nwuer /ˈnʷuɛʀ/ num six [< OU pnor]
P
palán /paˈlan/ n1 boy [< OU palânt]
pelám /pɛˈlam/ v1 fear [< OU pelame]
Peza /ˈpɛða/ n6 Saturday [< OU Pikiâdt], acc Pezazë
puelyo /ˈpuɛʎɔ/ n3 month [< OU poliot]
Pueria /ˈpuɛʀia/ n6 Wednesday [< OU Poriâdt], acc Pueriazë
S
sodím /sɔˈdim/ v3 dream [< OU sotîme]
T
thanyer /ˈθaɲɛʀ/ num five [< OU cadnir]
thar /ˈθaʀ/ n5 sun [< OU cârt]
Tharia /ˈθaʀia/ num Sunday [< OU Câriâdt]
thien /ˈθiɛn/ n5 skin [< OU cent]
Thosia /ˈθɔsia/ n6 Tuesday [< OU Tiusiâdt], acc Thosiazë
tra /ˈtʀa/ num eight [< OU trâp]
tuehrë /ˈtuɛxʀɛ/ num four [< OU toger]
U
Uvolwo /uˈvɔlʷɔ/ n3 March [< OU Ûbupliot]
uvu /ˈuvu/ n9 bear [< ûbût]
Y
yegwë /ˈjɛgʷɛ/ n8 water [< ebuet]
yenes /ˈjɛnɛs/ n6 horse [< enest]
yethrë /ˈjɛθʀɛ/ num ten [< OU ecri]
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License