Old Umorit

Outline

Family Gadan-Tamaric
Morphology Fusional
Word Order SOV

Phonology

Vowels

Front Back
Close i* u
Near-close ɪ* ʊ
Open-mid ɛ ɔ
Open a* ɒ

Consonants

Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m** n (ɲ) (ŋ)
Plosive p*, b t*, d ɟ k
Fricative f* s ɕ
Other l, r*

Morphology

Nouns

Old Umorit was a tripartite language with six cases: nominative, accusative, ergative, vocative, genitive, and dative.

First Declension

"boy" sing. du. pl.
Nom palânt palâns palâner
Acc palâni palâne palânît
Erg palâng palânli palânen
Voc palânî palânâ palânider
Gen palânes palânk palânedi
Dat palânel palânelam palânelon

Second Declension

"dog" sing. du. pl.
Nom ganut ganus ganur
Acc ganue gano ganuit
Erg ganug ganuli ganun
Voc ganui ganua ganuider
Gen ganos ganuk ganodi
Dat ganul ganulam ganulon
"death" sing. du. pl.
Nom memût memûs memûr
Acc memûe memu memûit
Erg memûg memûli memûn
Voc memûi memûa memûider
Gen memus memûk memudi
Dat memûl memûlam memûlon

Third Declension

"stone" sing. du. pl.
Nom fokot fokos fokor
Acc foke foka fokuit
Erg foku fokli fokun
Voc foki fokâ fokider
Gen fokos foko fokodi
Dat fokol fokolam fokolon

Fourth Declension

"sea" sing. du. pl.
Nom nidat nidas nidar
Acc nida nida nidait
Erg nido nidali nidan
Voc nide nidâ nideder
Gen nidas nidak nidadi
Dat nidol nidolam nidolon
"" sing. du. pl.
Nom kerât keras kerâr
Acc kerâ kerâ kerâit
Erg kero kerâli kerân
Voc kerai kerâ kerader
Gen kerâs kerâk kerâdi
Dat keral keralam keralon

Fifth Declension

"skin" sing. du. pl.
Nom cent cens cener
Acc cene cena cenon
Erg ceng cenli cenen
Voc ceni cena cenider
Gen cenas cenk cendi
Dat cenol cenlam cenlon
"wall" sing. du. pl.
Nom mart mars mar
Acc mare mar maron
Erg marg marli maren
Voc mari mara marder
Gen mars mark mardi
Dat marol marlam marlon

Sixth Declension

"ash" sing. du. pl.
Nom buft bufs bufer
Acc bufe bufa bufon
Erg bufu bufoli bufun
Voc bufi bufa bufider
Gen bufas bufk bufti
Dat bufol bufolam bufolon

Seventh Declension

"hand" sing. du. pl.
Nom lemit lemis lemir
Acc lemi leme lemît
Erg lemig lemil lemin
Voc lemî lemia lemîder
Gen lemis lemik lemidi
Dat lemiel lemilam lemilon
" " sing. du. pl.
Nom fegrît fegrîs fegrîr
Acc fegrî fegri fegrion
Erg fegrîg fegrîl fegrîn
Voc fegrî fegrîa fegrîder
Gen fegrîs fegrîk fegrîdi
Dat fegrîel fegrîlam fegrîlon

Eighth Declension

"bone" sing. du. pl.
Nom âdet âdes âder
Acc âde âdi âdit
Erg âdo âdeli âden
Voc âdi âda âdider
Gen âdes âdek âdedi
Dat âdel âdelam âdelon

Adjectives

Adjectives decline exactly as nouns, except comparatives, which decline as follows:
"red" sing. du. pl.
Nom iâtrot iâtros iâtror
Acc iâtre iâtra iâtruit
Erg iâtru iâtrli iâtrun
Voc iâtri iâtrâ iâtrider
Gen iâtros iâtro iâtrodi
Dat iâtrol iâtrolam iâtrolon
"redder" sing. du. pl.
Nom iâtrempt iâtrems iâtremer
Acc iâtremi iâtreme iâtremiit
Erg iâtreng iâtremli iâtremen
Voc iâtremî iâtremâ iâtremider
Gen iâtremes iâtrenk iâtremedi
Dat iâtremel iâtremelam iâtremelon
"reddest" sing. du. pl.
Nom iâtratat iâtratas iâtratar
Acc iâtrata iâtrata iâtratait
Erg iâtrato iâtratali iâtratan
Voc iâtrate iâtratâ iâtrateder
Gen iâtratas iâtratak iâtratadi
Dat iâtratol iâtratolam iâtratolon

Verbs

Verbs have four conjugations

First Conjugation

pelame "to fear"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present pela pelak pelâr pelaba pelag pelanes pelabo pelagek pelaner
Imperfect pelago pelagok pelagor pelagoba pelagog pelagones pelagobo pelagogek pelagoner
Future pepelad pepelack pepelâre pepelaba pepelag pepelana pepelabo pepelageck pepelanere
Perfect pelo pelok pelaur pelob pelog pelones pelomi pelogek peloner

Second Conjugation

dameme "to know"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present dame damek damir dameba dameg damenes damebo damegek damener
Imperfect damego damegok damegor damegoba damegog damegones damegobo damegogek damegoner
Future dandamed dandameck dandamire dandameba dandameg dandamena dandamebo dandamegeck dandamenere
Perfect damo damok damiur damob damog damones damomi damogek damoner

Third Conjugation

sotîme "to sleep"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present sotie sotiek sotîr sotieba sotieg sotienes sotiebo sotiegek sotiener
Imperfect sotigo sotigok sotigor sotigoba sotigog sotigones sotigobo sotigogek sotigoner
Future sotied sotieck sotîre sotiemba sotiec sotiena sotiembo sotiegeck sotienere
Perfect sotiu sotiuk sotiur sotiub sotiug sotiunes sotiumi sotiugek sotiuner

Fourth Conjugation

liolme "to walk"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present liole liolek lioler lioleba lioleg liolenes liolebo liolegek liolener
Imperfect liolgo liolgok liolgor liolgoba liolgog liolgones liolgobo liolgogek liolgoner
Future lilioled lilioleck liliolere lilioleba lilioleg liliolena liliolebo lilioleck liliolenere
Perfect liolo liolok liolur liolob liolog liolones liolomi liologek lioloner

Numerals

Nom Acc Erg Voc Gen Dat
1 dut dui du dui duus dul
2 âs â âli â âk aulam
3 ful fup ful fup fuî fulon
4 toger togon togun togider togdi toglon
5 cadnir cadnît cadnin cadnider cadnidi cadnilon
6 pnor pnon pnor pnodi pnon
7 sfir sfin sfir sfidi sfin
8 trâp
9 meîn
10 ecri
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License