Old Umorit

Outline

Family Gadan-Tamaric
Morphology Fusional
Word Order SOV

Phonology

Vowels

Front Back
Close i* u
Near-close ɪ* ʊ
Open-mid ɛ ɔ
Open a* ɒ

Consonants

Labial Alveolar Palatal Velar
Nasal m** n (ɲ) (ŋ)
Plosive p*, b t*, d ɟ k
Fricative f* s ɕ
Other l, r*

Morphology

Nouns

Old Umorit was a tripartite language with six cases: nominative, accusative, ergative, vocative, genitive, and dative.

First Declension

"boy" sing. du. pl.
Nom palaant palaans palaaner
Acc palaani palaane palaaniit
Erg palaang palaanli palaanen
Voc palaanii palaanaa palaanider
Gen palaanes palaank palaanedi
Dat palaanel palaanelam palaanelon

Second Declension

"dog" sing. du. pl.
Nom ganut ganus ganur
Acc ganue gano ganuit
Erg ganug ganuli ganun
Voc ganui ganua ganuider
Gen ganos ganuk ganodi
Dat ganul ganulam ganulon

Third Declension

"stone" sing. du. pl.
Nom fokot fokos fokor
Acc foke foka fokuit
Erg foku fokli fokun
Voc foki fokaa fokider
Gen fokos foko fokodi
Dat fokol fokolam fokolon

Fourth Declension

"sea" sing. du. pl.
Nom nidat nidas nidar
Acc nida nida nidait
Erg nido nidali nidan
Voc nide nidaa nideder
Gen nidas nidak nidadi
Dat nidol nidolam nidolon

Fifth Declension

"skin" sing. du. pl.
Nom cent cens cener
Acc cene cena cenon
Erg ceng cenli cenen
Voc ceni cena cenider
Gen cenas cenk cendi
Dat cenol cenlam cenlon
"wall" sing. du. pl.
Nom mart mars mar
Acc mare mar maron
Erg marg marli maren
Voc mari mara marder
Gen mars mark mardi
Dat marol marlam marlon

Sixth Declension

"ash" sing. du. pl.
Nom buft bufs bufer
Acc bufe bufa bufon
Erg bufu bufoli bufun
Voc bufi bufa bufider
Gen bufas bufk bufti
Dat bufol bufolam bufolon

Seventh Declension

"hand" sing. du. pl.
Nom lemit lemis lemir
Acc lemi leme lemiit
Erg lemig lemil lemin
Voc lemii lemia lemiider
Gen lemis lemik lemidi
Dat lemiel lemilam lemilon

Eighth Declension

"bone" sing. du. pl.
Nom aadet aades aader
Acc aade aadi aadit
Erg aado aadeli aaden
Voc aadi aada aadider
Gen aades aadek aadedi
Dat aadel aadelam aadelon

Adjectives

Adjectives decline exactly as nouns, except comparatives, which decline as follows:
"red" sing. du. pl.
Nom iaatrot iaatros iaatror
Acc iaatre iaatra iaatruit
Erg iaatru iaatrli iaatrun
Voc iaatri iaatraa iaatrider
Gen iaatros iaatro iaatrodi
Dat iaatrol iaatrolam iaatrolon
"redder" sing. du. pl.
Nom iaatrempt iaatrems iaatremer
Acc iaatremi iaatreme iaatremiit
Erg iaatreng iaatremli iaatremen
Voc iaatremii iaatremaa iaatremider
Gen iaatremes iaatrenk iaatremedi
Dat iaatremel iaatremelam iaatremelon
"reddest" sing. du. pl.
Nom iaatratat iaatratas iaatratar
Acc iaatrata iaatrata iaatratait
Erg iaatrato iaatratali iaatratan
Voc iaatrate iaatrataa iaatrateder
Gen iaatratas iaatratak iaatratadi
Dat iaatratol iaatratolam iaatratolon

Verbs

Verbs have four conjugations

First Conjugation

pelame "to fear"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present pela pelak pelaar pelaba pelag pelanes pelabo pelagek pelaner
Imperfect pelago pelagok pelagor pelagoba pelagog pelagones pelagobo pelagogek pelagoner
Future pepelad pepelack pepelaare pepelaba pepelag pepelana pepelabo pepelageck pepelanere
Perfect pelo pelok pelaur pelob pelog pelones pelomi pelogek peloner

Second Conjugation

dameme "to know"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present dame damek damir dameba dameg damenes damebo damegek damener
Imperfect damego damegok damegor damegoba damegog damegones damegobo damegogek damegoner
Future dandamed dandameck dandamire dandameba dandameg dandamena dandamebo dandamegeck dandamenere
Perfect damo damok damiur damob damog damones damomi damogek damoner

Third Conjugation

sotiime "to sleep"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present sotie sotiek sotiir sotieba sotieg sotienes sotiebo sotiegek sotiener
Imperfect sotigo sotigok sotigor sotigoba sotigog sotigones sotigobo sotigogek sotigoner
Future sotied sotieck sotiire sotiemba sotiec sotiena sotiembo sotiegeck sotienere
Perfect sotiu sotiuk sotiur sotiub sotiug sotiunes sotiumi sotiugek sotiuner

Fourth Conjugation

liolme "to walk"
Indicative 1st sg. 2nd sg. 3rd sg. 1st du. 2nd du. 3rd du. 1st pl. 2nd pl. 3rd.pl.
Present liole liolek lioler lioleba lioleg liolenes liolebo liolegek liolener
Imperfect liolgo liolgok liolgor liolgoba liolgog liolgones liolgobo liolgogek liolgoner
Future lilioled lilioleck liliolere lilioleba lilioleg liliolena liliolebo lilioleck liliolenere
Perfect liolo liolok liolur liolob liolog liolones liolomi liologek lioloner

Numerals

Nom Acc Erg Voc Gen Dat
1 dut dui du dui duus dul
2 aas aa aali aa aak aulam
3 ful fup ful fup fuii fulon
4 toger togon togun togider togdi toglon
5 cadnir cadniit cadnin cadnider cadnidi cadnilon
6 pnor pnon pnor pnodi pnon
7 sfir sfin sfir sfidi sfin
8 traap
9 meiin
10 ecri
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License