Ancient Gnorbaran

Phonology

Consonants

Labial Alveolar Velar
Nasal m n ŋ
Plosive p t k
Plosive+s ps ts ks
Plosive+l
Plosive+v b d ɡ
Plosive+n ᵐb ⁿd ᵑɡ
Plosive+v+l ɡˡ
Sibilant s
Liquid ɹ

Vowels

Front Central Back
Close i u
Mid e̞ ø̞
Open ä

Dictionary

aga /äɡä/ tail [<OGn hā-kā "animal tail" <OTi fah "tail"]
be /be̞/ up [<OGn pe <OTi pi']
birs /biɹs/ ascend, go up [<OGn pires <OTi pi' res]
burg /buɹɡ/ who [<OGn purk <OTi puHRak < puuH raak "who he"]
erga /e̞ɹɡa/ need [<OGn erka <OTi 'ir+'uka "need have"]
giugnop /ɡiuŋo̞p/ bird [<OGn kihuknoph <OTi kixfuq nuph "the bird"]
gnog /ŋo̞ɡ/ know [<OGn knoka <OTi khun+'uka "know have"]
gnuksiksog /ŋuksikso̞ɡ/ deign [<OGn ruksikkoka < ruksikk + -oka verbal suffix <OTi ruqh "take" + -sik' adjectival noun suffix]
gor /ɡo̞ɹ/ calf, foreleg [<OGn korhi <OTi kaRHi "knee"
gøpsug /ɡø̞psuɡ/ liver [<OGn kyppuk <OTi kiup'uq]
ismo /ismo̞/ lie, falsehood [<OGn hismo <OTi hismaH]
ismord /ismo̞ɹd/ lie [<OGn hismorwat <OTi hismaH-ruat]
ismort /ismo̞ɹt/ liar [<OGn hismorwathoh <OTi hismaH-ruat-xuaH]; adj. angry, wrathful [<OGn ismoreth <OTi 'iismur-Hith]
kenks /ke̞ŋks/ heart [<OGn khenkki <OTi khimk'i
kogøs /ko̞ɡø̞s/ tree [<OGn khokuys <OTi khukuis "tree"]
ksekor /kse̞ko̞ɹ/ tooth [<OGn kkekhor <OTi k'ikhaR]
ksor /kso̞ɹ/ egg [<OGn kkor <OTi k'ur]
ktapkørk /ktapkø̞ɹk/ embrace, hug [<OGn kethapkheurkh <OTi kith-hapkhif-raqh "in arm take"]
maksos /makso̞s/ front, fore, before [<OGn māpkkos <Oti maap-k'us]
maksum /maksum/ first [<OGn māpkkoshom <OTi maap-k'us-Hum "fore-more-absolute"]
ndurten /ⁿduɹte̞n/ storm [<OGn endurwathaen < OTi iantuu "wind" + ruat "make" + -xa + -'in]
norkauk /no̞ɹkauk/ lord [<OGn norkhaukh <OTi narqhaaqh]
norkir /no̞ɹkiɹ/ lady [<OGn norkhokhir <OTi narqhaqhxir]
ogbat /o̞ɡbat/ lamp [<OGn okpāth <OTi 'uka+p'ahthut "hold fire"]
okser /o̞kse̞ɹ/ must [<OGn okker <OTi 'uka+'ir "have need"]
oob /o̞ːb/ grease [<OGn hohop <OTi hauhup "fat"]
org /o̞ɹɡ/ mouth [<OGn horki <OTi faRqi "mouth"]
psatod /psato̞d/ flame [<OGn ppāthot <OTi p'ahthut "fire"]
rad /ɹad/ do, make [<OGn rwat <OTi ruat]
se /se̞/ and [<OGn set <OTi sit]
ukserdle /ukse̞ɹdˡe̞/ try, attempt [<OGr hukkertres <OTi fuk'irt+ris "try go"]
uksors /ukso̞ɹs/ sleep [<OGn hukkores <OTi fuk'u+ris "sleep go"]
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial-ShareAlike 3.0 License